Internet Wills: A Path to Enforceability
[…] Generally, internet wills are not enforceable in most states, including New Jersey, New York and Pennsylvania. Most states require a will to be signed and notarized in order to be enforceable, though Nevada and Indiana statutes allow electronic signatures.

Nevada is the state that has adopted statutes which most closely implement internet wills. Nevada’s statutes allow enforceable wills, electronic wills capable of being signed electronically by their testators. More specifically, the Nevada statute NV Rev. Stat. §133.040 states:

No will executed in this State, except such electronic wills …. as are mentioned in this chapter, is valid unless it is in writing and signed by the testator …, and attested by at least two competent witnesses who subscribe their names to the will in the presence of the testator.

Currently, a will must be stored in a physical location, because an uploading copy does not constitute an original which may result in invalidity. A facsimile of a will is not typically recognized as a legitimate will.